KS4 Results

Our Exam Results

Attainment

Average Attainment 8 – the points value of student’s best 8 GCSE grades (with English and Maths counted twice).

Attainment 8 grade– this is the average grade that students obtained in their GCSEs at a school.

Basics – a key performance measure for schools is the proportion of students who attain a ‘Good Pass’ in both English and mathematics (grade 4 or above). A ‘Strong Pass’ is considered to be grade 5 and above. For English, it is the student’s best grade of English Language and Literature which is included.

ATTAINMENT2018201920202021
Average A831.5632.7835.8639.05
Average A8 grade3.143.283.583.90
Basics 9-70.93.95.99.8
Basics 9-514.621.118.131.2
Basics 9-432.238.237.645.3
EBacc 9-533.9312.8
Ebac 9-45.26.66.320.1
Ebac APS2.732.892.993.43


We are really pleased
to have seen an improvement in our Attainment 8 and Basics measures.

English %Maths %
4+5+7+4+5+7+
201845.529.23.439.120.63.9
201952.234.210.145.227.68.8
202054.432.91143.924.58.9
202167.945.213.149.636.215.2


We are really pleased
to have seen an improvement in both English and Maths.

Progress

Progress 8 – the progress made by students towards achieving their expected grades based on their achievements at KS2. It is a calculation based on the achievement across 8 subjects for each student and based on whether they met, exceeded or were below their expected performance in each subject.  A figure is then calculated for the whole school. -0.5 is considered to be the ‘floor standard’, or the minimum expected standard set by the government.

 

Orchard Mead’s provisional Progress 8 figure for 2019 is -0.44 which is above the floor standard.

Progress 8
2018-0.65
2019-0.45
2020-0.26
2021-0.26


We are really pleased
 to have seen an improvement in our Progress 8 measure. More students have achieved results this year that will support them into positive futures.

 

Destination measures

A measure of a school’s success is how well-prepared students are for the next stage in their life.

97% of our 2018 cohort had positive destinations, they are participating in either:

  • Full-time study in a school, college or with a training provider
  • Full-time work or volunteering combined with part-time education or training
  • An apprenticeship or traineeship
Translate »
X